Freehold Township seal

Freehold Township 2027 Reassessment Report

Monmouth County, New Jersey
Valuation Date — October 1, 2026

This report explains how Freehold Township’s 2027 assessments were set, how accurately they reflect market value, and what the real estate market did over the past year. Use the navigation menu to explore assessment accuracy and the Tax Board’s ratio review, every 2025–2026 sale, ratable base and tax rates, and long-term market trends.

Message from the Assessor — Matthew R. Barbieri, CTA

The function of the Municipal Assessor is the equitable distribution of the local tax levy. The Assessor has no role in setting budgets or determining the total amount of tax revenue that must be raised. For 2027, every property in Freehold Township is valued at 100% of market value as of October 1, 2026. The Tax Board’s two-year review places the new assessments at a median of 99.87% of sale price, and Freehold’s coefficient of deviation of 6.97 is the second lowest of any Monmouth County municipality with more than 6,500 properties.

2027 Net Taxable Value
$10.95B
Preliminary • +2.97% vs 2026
Median Assessment Ratio
99.87%
ADAM360 2-year • 551 sales
Coefficient of Deviation
6.97
County average 10.63
Director’s Ratio
100.79%
2026 average ratio
Est. 2027 General Rate
$1.715
Per $100 • estimate only
Sales Map — 2026
Click any marker • ● Single-family  ● Condo/Townhome
Recent Sales
10 most recent sales
View All →
Freehold COD
6.97
2nd lowest, >6,500 properties
Monmouth County Avg COD
10.63
All 53 districts
Director’s Ratio
100.79%
2nd most accurate, >6,500 properties
Avg COD Since 2014
7.32
vs 10.23 before annual reassessment
Director’s Ratio
The typical relationship between assessments and sale prices, as certified by the NJ Division of Taxation

Freehold Township’s 2026 Director’s Ratio was 100.79%, the second most accurate of any municipality with more than 6,500 properties in 2026. While the Director’s Ratio is a complex calculation, it expresses the typical relationship between assessments and sale prices in a given municipality. The sampling period contains sales that took place between January and June, which are then blended with the prior year’s ratio to stabilize shared levy impacts. Assessments are set during the pre-tax year based on sales from the prior two-year period.

Typically, real estate markets do not appreciate significantly year over year, so little emphasis was put on this topic in prior reassessments. However, recent market changes have been exceptional and volatile, so it is worth noting here to provide context to the statistics.

2026 Director’s Ratio by Municipality
All 53 Monmouth County districts — towns above the red line are assessed over full market value, towns below it under
Source: NJ Division of Taxation, Certification of the 2026 Average Ratios and Common Level Ranges for use in Tax Year 2027 (Chapter 123). County average is the simple average of all 53 districts.
General Coefficient of Deviation (COD)
How tightly individual assessment ratios cluster around the average — lower is fairer

The General Coefficient of Deviation is widely held as the best indicator of proper tax distribution. It measures how tightly clustered individual assessment ratios are in relation to the average ratio. A lower COD means more accurate and fair tax distribution. The COD normalizes ratios to show accuracy within a municipality regardless of the Director’s Ratio in any given year. The more homogeneous the properties in a municipality are, the lower the COD should be. For example, a municipality composed mostly of townhouses would be expected to yield better assessment accuracy than one with a wide range of property types.

Monmouth and Somerset Counties show much lower CODs through annual reassessments than historical or statewide data. Since the implementation of annual reassessments in 2014, Monmouth County has seen (outside of COVID-19) a steady improvement in the General Coefficient of Deviation countywide, meaning assessments and resulting tax bills are becoming more accurate. The 2027 Monmouth County average COD was 10.63 (Freehold Township was 6.97).

Monmouth County General COD, 1992–2027
Source: NJ Division of Taxation, as charted by the Monmouth County Board of Taxation. Years follow the Board’s tax-year labels.
2027 Coefficient of Deviation by Municipality
All Monmouth County districts with a reported COD — Freehold Township highlighted
Source: NJ Division of Taxation, Measures of Property Assessment Uniformity (9/17/2026). County average follows the Board of Taxation method (all 53 districts). Loch Arbour and Shrewsbury Twp had no qualifying sales and are not shown. Roosevelt Boro’s COD is based on 2 sales.
Freehold Township COD History
Freehold’s average COD before annual reassessments (1992–2013) was 10.23; since implementation it is 7.32

Despite the complexity of the Township, Freehold’s COD has been more accurate than the norms in the rest of the state and county, meaning that the assessments and resulting tax distribution are fairer. The 2027 COD was 6.97, the second lowest of any municipality with more than 6,500 properties in 2027, and the third lowest COD county-wide this year. While a historical comparison is an important measurement, the COD must continue to be analyzed over time, as coefficients will inevitably be higher during years when the underlying market is more volatile or suffers from an imbalance of supply or demand.

YearCOD
20276.97
20267.75
20257.33
20247.42
20237.97
20228.01
20216.44
20206.37
20197.01
20187.51
20176.77
20167.36
20158.16
20147.37
2026 Tax List Accuracy
How the reassessment is measured against the market

The primary driver of a reassessment is recent “arms-length market transactions.” Statutorily, properties are assessed for what they would have sold for on October 1st of the pretax year. The 2027 valuation date is October 1st, 2026.

“Value for purposes of taxation has some measure of permanence which renders it secure against general temporary inflation or deflation.”Hackensack Water Co. v. Division of Tax Appeals, 2 N.J. 157, 163 (1949)
“True value must be fairly constant and must be gauged by conditions, not temporary and extraordinary, but by those which over a period of time will be regarded as measurably stable.”Berkeley Arms Apartment Corp. v. City of Hackensack, 6 N.J. Tax 260, 286 (Tax 1983)

These quotes are more important now than ever. While the local market has appreciated at significant rates, assessors must view the sales data in its totality while mass modeling assessments. More recent sales are given more credibility, but older sales remain a stabilizing factor with annual reassessments. A reassessment generally measures sale prices from the past two years, giving more credibility to the more recent transactions. The Monmouth County Tax Board has a standardized review process to measure new assessments against sale prices from the current and prior year.

All 2025/2026 Residential Usable Sales
Monmouth County Tax Board ADAM360 standardized review • 2-year period • vacant land, residential (1–4 family) and farm house usable sales, top & bottom 2.5% outliers removed
Sample Size
551
Median Ratio
99.87%
Weighted Avg
99.69%
Average
99.80%
COD
3.73
PRD
100.11
ADAM360 ratio scatter plot, 2-year period
Residential Usable Sales — Past 1 Year
Monmouth County Tax Board ADAM360 standardized review • 1-year period • vacant land, residential (1–4 family) and farm house usable sales, top & bottom 2.5% outliers removed
Sample Size
313
Median Ratio
99.42%
Weighted Avg
99.12%
Average
99.32%
COD
3.95
PRD
100.20
ADAM360 ratio scatter plot, 1-year period
Residential Usable Sales — Past 6 Months
Monmouth County Tax Board ADAM360 standardized review • 6-month period • vacant land, residential (1–4 family) and farm house usable sales, top & bottom 2.5% outliers removed
Sample Size
171
Median Ratio
98.00%
Weighted Avg
97.80%
Average
98.21%
COD
4.20
PRD
100.42
ADAM360 ratio scatter plot, 6-month period
2025–2026 Sales Data Table
Residential (Class 2) sales, January 2025 through October 1, 2026 — ratio = 2027 preliminary assessment ÷ sale price
About this list
Includes residential sales with no NU code plus NU 7 and NU 10 sales; all other NU-coded (non-usable) sales are excluded. A ratio of 100% means the 2027 assessment equals the sale price. This list is not trimmed for outliers, so it differs slightly from the Tax Board’s ADAM360 review on the Accuracy tab, which removes the top and bottom 2.5%.
AddressNeighDateSale Price2027 Assessment$/SFLiv SFTypeRatioZillow
VCS Neighborhood Stratification & Mapping
Value Control Sectors differentiate local markets and neighborhoods

VCS, or Value Control Sectors, help differentiate local markets and neighborhoods. Characteristics of an individual VCS may include zoning, lot size, home size, year built, builder, construction quality, style, and proximity to schools, highways, or landmarks. Just about any factor, tangible or intangible, might affect buyers and sellers in a specific sub-market.

Freehold Township VCS Map
Map of Freehold Township Value Control Sectors
Each color is a separate VCS neighborhood.
2025–2026 Sales Mapping
Map of 2025 to 2026 sales colored by assessment ratio
Ratio above 105%95%–105%Below 95%
2026 Final Tax List
$10.63B
$10,630,227,120
2027 Preliminary
$10.95B
$10,945,755,700
Change
+$315.5M
+2.97% • smallest gain since 2021
Est. 2027 General Rate
$1.715
Assumes a 3% levy increase
Total Change of Net Valuation Taxable
Partially related to new construction and partially related to market appreciation

The Township’s net valuation is expected to increase by 2.97% in 2027. About $316 million has been added to the Freehold Township ratable base.

Class2026 Line Items2026 Final2027 Line Items2027 Preliminary2027 Avg% of TotalChange
1 Vacant Land363$92,274,500195$79,952,400$410,0120.73%-13.4%
2 Residential11,666$8,296,224,80011,666$8,497,951,600$728,43777.64%+2.4%
3A Farm (Regular)72$52,873,80069$56,495,300$818,7720.52%+6.8%
3B Farm (Qualified)147$1,449,000135$1,205,700$8,9310.01%-16.8%
4A Commercial409$1,657,479,700412$1,745,927,300$4,237,68815.95%+5.3%
4B Industrial32$358,128,22033$392,426,300$11,891,7063.59%+9.6%
4C Apartments3$171,797,1003$171,797,100$57,265,7001.57%+0.0%
Total12,692$10,630,227,12012,513$10,945,755,700100%+2.97%
Distribution of 2027 Residential Assessment Changes
Residential (Class 2) line items by percent change, 2026 final to 2027 preliminary

Taxes are driven not by whether an assessment goes up, but by how it changes relative to the average. Residential assessments rose 2.48% overall, and 80% of the Township’s 11,666 residential line items are within 5% of their 2026 assessment; about one in five saw a decrease. With the 2027 rate expected to stay roughly flat, a home that rose less than the 2.48% average should generally see a smaller share of the levy, and one that rose more a larger share.

Distribution of 2027 residential assessment changes: decrease more than 10%, 42; -10% to -5%, 201; -5% to 0%, 2,030; 0% to 5%, 7,298; 5% to 10%, 1,552; 10% to 15%, 355; 15% to 25%, 146; over 25%, 42
History of Net Value Taxable
2013–2026 final tax lists and 2027 preliminary (dashed)
Tax Rate History — General Rate
Per $100 of assessed value; excludes fire districts

The 2027 rate is an estimate based on the higher assessed values and budgetary assumptions. The actual 2027 rate will not be known until mid-2027, when budgets are finalized.

YearGeneral Rate
2027*$1.715
2026$1.715
2025$1.673
2024$1.781
2023$1.825
2022$1.981
2021$2.121
* Estimated, assuming a 3% increase to the tax levy.
Estimated 2027 Property Tax by Assessment
Estimated 2027 property tax at $1.743 per $100 including Fire District 1: $250,000 assessment $4,358; $500,000 $8,715; $750,000 $13,073; $1,000,000 $17,430; $1,250,000 $21,788
Net Value Taxable with Tax Rate (Fire District 1)
Total rate including Fire District #1
YearNet Value TaxableFD1 Rate
2027 Preliminary$10,945,755,700$1.743*
2026 Final Tax List$10,630,227,120$1.743
2025 Final Tax List$10,201,098,300$1.702
2024 Final Tax List$9,213,596,325$1.810
2023 Final Tax List$8,498,025,300$1.864
2022 Final Tax List$7,471,702,900$2.015
2021 Final Tax List$6,868,119,600$2.156
2020 Final Tax List$6,717,431,900$2.170
2019 Final Tax List$6,592,450,900$2.185
2018 Final Tax List$6,326,367,000$2.234
2017 Final Tax List$6,145,883,500$2.270
2016 Final Tax List$6,027,600,600$2.319
2015 Final Tax List$5,893,958,100$2.291
2014 Final Tax List$5,482,575,400$2.389
2013 Final Tax List$5,486,811,100$2.324
* Estimated, assuming a 3% increase to the tax levy.
Quarter-over-Quarter Average Sale Price
2020 Q1 through 2026 Q3 • residential sales excluding NU-coded sales other than NU 7 and NU 10 • red dotted line is the 2-quarter moving average
Single-Family Homes
Condos & Townhouses
Hover a bar to see the number of sales in that quarter. 2026 Q3 runs through October 1.
Historical Market Context — Freehold Township, 2016 through 2026
Single-family and condo/townhome trends — 2026 is year-to-date through October 1
Context note: Historical data represents Freehold Township residential sales by property type, excluding NU-coded sales other than NU 7 and NU 10. Provided for market context only and does not reflect assessed values or ratio study conclusions.
Median Sale Price by Year
Average Price Per Square Foot by Year
Annual Sales Volume by Type
Cumulative Price Appreciation Index (2016 = 100)
Both property types indexed to 100 in 2016 — shows relative appreciation over time
Percent Change in Median Sale Price from 2020 Baseline
Each property type measured against its own 2020 median sale price (2020 = 0%)
Year-over-Year Change in Median Sale Price
Each year compared with the prior year — 2026 is year-to-date